Fyra Frost's posts on DLCompare

Fyra Frost

Fyra Frost

4268 Articles

From the days of MTG tournaments coverage to all things gaming, I am interested in the latest games and gadgets, because a girl never can have enough of them!

The impact of Xbox restructure is deeper than it seems
Jul 10, 2026, 8:00 PM Fyra Frost Blog Industry
The recent, massive number of lay offs will significantly change the video game development panorama. Was it the right move?
The video game industry has spent the last few years building an empire of impossible proportions. Publishers bought studios like they were collecting Pokémon cards, promising creative freedom, bigger budgets, and a golden age of game development. Microsoft was one of the biggest collectors of them all, turning Xbox into a sprawling family of developers that included Bethesda, ZeniMax Online, Obsidian Entertainment, id Software, and many others. Now, however, the company appears to be reaching for a very different tool:...
Read more
Mortal Shell 2 Arrives This August
Jul 10, 2026, 7:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Release date
The sequel to the cult Soulslike takes a slightly different direction that may put Mortal Shell 2 in a very good position this Summer.
The shell-shattering nightmare is almost ready to return. After years of waiting, Cold Symmetry has finally revealed that Mortal Shell 2 will launch on August 20, 2026, bringing back its grim fantasy universe with a much bigger playground, sharper blades, and plenty of new ways to make players question every decision they make. A bigger challenge with a more accessible design The original Mortal Shell was a fascinating little beast. It took the Soulslike formula, threw it into a gloomy blender,...
Read more
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced is crushing Steam
Jul 9, 2026, 11:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Industry
Although it was expected, the huge success of the game leaves one wondering if its because it's a remake or Edward Kenway's adventure.
Who would have guessed that Ubisoft's newest Assassin's Creed success would be a game players had already finished over a decade ago? Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced has burst onto Steam with a launch that's impossible to ignore, already surpassing the peak concurrent player count of Assassin's Creed Shadows. It's an impressive milestone for any remake, but it's even more notable considering Shadows was supposed to represent the franchise's next big chapter. Instead, the loudest cheers are coming from a...
Read more
Dragon Ball Xenoverse 3 reveals explosive gameplay video
Jul 9, 2026, 10:30 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Gameplay
New mechanics offer exciting tactical options and denote a significant change in the franchise's direction.
For years, Dragon Ball Xenoverse 2 has refused to fade into the background, surviving on a steady stream of updates, DLC, and a fiercely loyal community. Now, its successor is finally stepping into the spotlight. Bandai Namco has released a six-minute gameplay showcase for Dragon Ball Xenoverse 3, and it's less of a teaser and more of a guided tour through the sequel's biggest ideas. Exciting mechanics and a new social hub The developer-commentated video wastes little time getting to the...
Read more
Palworld Nears 1.0 after reaching 40 million players
Jul 8, 2026, 2:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Early access Industry
Pocketpair announced this impressive milestone, confirming that the game has surpassed all expectations despite the controversy.
There was a time when Palworld seemed destined to be remembered as little more than a viral meme. The internet dubbed it "Pokémon with guns," social media dissected every creature that looked suspiciously familiar, and many expected the controversy to burn bright before fading just as quickly. Instead, Pocketpair's unlikely hit has done the exact opposite. Just ahead of the game's long-awaited Version 1.0 launch on July 10, the developer has announced that Palworld has surpassed an astonishing 40 million players. Not...
Read more
Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader is getting a second chance on Switch 2
Jul 8, 2026, 1:05 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Updates & Patches
Owlcat Games makes amends for the launch with an unusual gift that includes extra contents.
Launching a massive cRPG on a handheld is no easy feat, but the debut of Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader on Nintendo Switch 2 was rougher than traversing the Warp without a Navigator. Technical issues overshadowed what is otherwise one of Owlcat Games' most ambitious RPGs, leaving many players frustrated from day one. Now, the developer is attempting to rewrite that first chapter. Owlcat Games has announced a substantial update for the Nintendo Switch 2 version that doesn't just tackle performance problems—it also throws...
Read more
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced: Global release and preload times
Jul 6, 2026, 9:30 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Release date
The official release times are locked in. Are you ready to follow Edward Kenway in an epic adventure once more?
The Caribbean is calling once again, and this time it offers shinier waters, sharper swords, and a whole lot more pixels. Ubisoft has officially dropped the worldwide release schedule for Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced, giving players a clear timeline for when they'll be able to step back into the boots of legendary pirate Edward Kenway. Get ready to return to the Caribbean Whether you're planning to commandeer enemy ships on console or chart a course on PC, the wait is nearly...
Read more
This Week's Video Game Releases - July 2026 (Week 28)
Jul 6, 2026, 8:30 PM Fyra Frost New Game Releases Release date
Pirates, vampires, demons, and touchdowns collide this week in the gaming world.
If your backlog was finally starting to look manageable, this week's release schedule has other plans. From hellish battlefields and haunted villages to the Caribbean Sea and packed college stadiums, the next few days deliver a lineup that's anything but predictable. Whether you're looking for relentless action, a cozy escape, or a nostalgic return to a fan-favorite adventure, July's second week is stacked. July 5 - 12 releases Things kick off on July 7 with DOOM: The Dark Ages | Revelations,...
Read more
Chainswords meet Choppas: Dawn of War IV's first battlefield report
Jul 2, 2026, 11:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Gameplay
This isn't red team versus green team. This is military doctrine versus organized hooliganism.
One side brings centuries of military doctrine and genetically enhanced super-soldiers. The other brings a lot of shouting and an alarming amount of scrap metal. Welcome to the first proper multiplayer showcase of Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War IV. The newly released Battlefield Report 1 finally lets players watch the franchise's oldest grudge match unfold: the stoic Space Marines versus the irrepressibly loud Orks. And if there was ever any doubt about the game's intentions, this video makes one thing...
Read more
Onimusha: Way of the Sworld will arrive earlier than expected
Jul 2, 2026, 9:30 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Release date
Capcom pulls a samurai sidestep. Onimusha: Way of the Sword will arrive early to avoid GTA VI's shadow.
There are brave warriors, and then there are smart warriors. Capcom has decided that sending Onimusha: Way of the Sword into the same battlefield as Grand Theft Auto VI might not be the wisest strategy. Instead, the publisher has performed a tactical retreat, or rather, a tactical advance, by moving the game's release date forward. Avoiding the threat The long-awaited return of the Onimusha series will now launch on September 4, 2026, several weeks earlier than originally planned. For fans, this...
Read more
Mario Kart World Version 1.7 adds new Knockout Tours
Jul 1, 2026, 3:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Updates & Patches
Nintendo expands the game with additional content to keep it fresh and engaging.
Nintendo has released the latest update for Mario Kart World, bringing the game to version 1.7.0 and introducing two new routes for its popular Knockout Tour mode, along with a range of gameplay improvements and quality-of-life additions. Race to your heart's content The headline feature of the update is the addition of Drill Rally and Boomerang Rally, expanding the number of Knockout Tour routes from eight to ten. The new rallies offer players fresh ways to experience the game's expansive interconnected world...
Read more
Turok: Origins reveals new gameplay footage ahead of Fall 2026 release
Jul 1, 2026, 2:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Gameplay
A classic franchise aims to return to the front line with a new experience that features co-op gameplay.
Saber Interactive has released a brand-new gameplay video for Turok: Origins, offering fans another glimpse at the long-awaited revival of the classic dinosaur-hunting franchise. The latest footage, though brief at just under a minute, delivers an intense showcase of the game's fast-paced combat, monstrous creatures, and cinematic presentation. Turok is back The new trailer highlights several of the key elements that define Turok: Origins. Players can be seen battling packs of dinosaurs with a wide array of futuristic weapons, including heavy firearms...
Read more
Is Modern Warfare 4 skipping Game Pass a selling point?
Jun 30, 2026, 7:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Industry
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 launches October 23, 2026 as a standalone release and will not be on Xbox Game Pass on day one. Compare PC, PS5 & Xbox prices.
The official announcement of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 generated great expectations, and now an alleged promotional advertisement has sparked discussion across gaming communities after reportedly positioning its absence from Xbox Game Pass as part of its appeal rather than a limitation. Original marketing? The ad, which has been shared in social media feeds and discussed on forums such as ResetEra, is said to highlight that the game will not be available on Game Pass at launch. Instead of focusing on...
Read more
Hasbro keeps pushing for Baldur's Gate 4 with no luck so far
Jun 30, 2026, 5:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Industry
Everyone would love to see a sequel but the task of creating it seems too big for anyone to dare.
Hasbro, the parent company overseeing the Dungeons & Dragons video game rights, reportedly explored multiple paths for continuing the Baldur's Gate franchise after the massive success of Baldur’s Gate 3—but at least one of those efforts hit a clear dead end. Another dead end According to an interview with PC Gamer, Hasbro approached James Ohlen, co-lead designer on Baldur's Gate 2 and now head of Archetype Entertainment, with a proposal to develop Baldur's Gate 4. Ohlen confirmed that he was...
Read more
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced Reveals PS5 Enhancements
Jun 29, 2026, 9:30 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced will take full advantage of the PS5's capabilities to deliver an impressive experience.
Ubisoft and Sony have officially revealed the PlayStation 5 features coming to Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced, offering a closer look at how the remake takes advantage of both PS5 and PS5 Pro hardware. Set to launch on July 9, the reimagined version of Edward Kenway's pirate adventure promises substantial visual upgrades, improved performance, and several platform-specific enhancements designed to modernize one of the franchise's most beloved entries. Outstanding graphics and several options to choose from On PS5 Pro, players will...
Read more
This Week's Video Game Releases - June/July 2026 (Week 27)
Jun 29, 2026, 8:45 PM Fyra Frost New Game Releases Release date
Few releases will arrive this week but they are interesting enough to appeal to a wide community.
The final days of June and the beginning of July are set to deliver a varied selection of video game releases, with something on offer for fighting game enthusiasts, simulation fans and players looking for lighter, family-friendly experiences. From major DLC additions to long-awaited new titles, this week's lineup spans several genres and platforms. June 29 - July 5 releases The week begins on June 29 with the release of the Kenshiro DLC for Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves. The...
Read more
Capcom reveals new details about Dragon's Dogma 2 Dark Arisen
Jun 26, 2026, 8:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News
The expansion promises to bring an already impressive and exciting experience to the next level.
Capcom has unveiled a wealth of new information about Dragon's Dogma 2: Dark Arisen, confirming that the upcoming expansion will significantly broaden the scope of the acclaimed action RPG, which debuted with great success. The expansion introduces an entirely new region, a fresh progression system centered around relics, and a series of challenging endgame dungeons designed to push even veteran Arisen to their limits. Expanding the game's world The expansion will include Norgan, a frozen northern territory that promises a dramatically different...
Read more
Marvel's Wolverine scores points with physical disc
Jun 26, 2026, 7:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Industry
Insomniac Games tackled the controversy even before it began after they saw what happened to Rockstar.
Insomniac Games has found itself at the center of one of gaming's most unexpected debates of 2026 after confirming that the physical edition of Marvel's Wolverine will include an actual game disc—a detail that has become surprisingly significant following Rockstar's controversial plans for Grand Theft Auto VI. Dodging the controversy The studio's confirmation came in response to a fan on social media who asked whether Marvel's Wolverine would be "physical or a code in a box." Insomniac's reply was brief but...
Read more
Enshrouded abandons Early Access this Fall
Jun 25, 2026, 11:30 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News Release date
The game's survival experience has evolved during Early Access and it's now even better. Are you ready for it?
Developer Keen Games has officially confirmed that Enshrouded will leave Early Access and launch in its full 1.0 version on October 15, 2026, for PC and PlayStation 5. The announcement marks the end of a development journey that began with the game's Early Access debut on Steam in January 2024. The survival action RPG has steadily grown thanks to a series of major content updates and extensive community feedback, helping it become one of the most successful indie survival games...
Read more
GTA VI premium content lockouts trigger fan outrage
Jun 25, 2026, 11:00 PM Fyra Frost Gaming News
The limited availability of specific content and the lack of a disc on the phisical edition have upset a part of the community.
Rockstar Games has found itself at the center of a controversy following the announcement of additional details surrounding Grand Theft Auto VI, one of the most anticipated video game releases in history. While pre-orders for the open-world blockbuster officially opened this week, two decisions by the company have triggered a wave of criticism among fans and retailers alike. Rockstar can't make everyone happy The first controversy concerns the game's premium edition. According to newly revealed information, owners of the more expensive...
Read more